Privacy policy

Faber Audiovisuals, with its registered office at Hemmemaweg 22 9076 PH Sint Annaparochie NL, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Hemmemaweg 22
9076 PH Sint Annaparochie NL
+31 (0)88 322 3700
https://www.faber-av.com

For privacy-related questions please e-mail to info@faber-av.com

Personal data that we process

Faber Audiovisuals processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with them yourself. Below please find a list of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Data on your activities on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour on different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and type of device

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intentionally collect data on website visitors under the age of 16 years, unless they have permission to do so from parents or guardians. We cannot, however, check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data on children from being collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on minor children without such permission, please contact us via info@faber-av.com, and we will then delete this information.

The purpose for which and the legal basis on which we process personal data

Faber Audiovisuals processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send our newsletter
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products
  • Faber Audiovisuals analyses your behaviour on the website, which enables us to improve the website and tailor the supply of products and services to your preferences.
  • Faber Audiovisuals monitors your surfing behaviour on different websites, which enables us to tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Faber Audiovisuals also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax

Automated decision-making

Faber Audiovisuals does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing activities on matters that can have (major) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (for example by a staff member of Faber Audiovisuals).

How long we retain personal data

Faber Audiovisuals does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Data collected by our website by way of Google Analytics and Facebook will be retained 26 months at most.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Faber Audiovisuals does not sell your data to third parties and provides them only if necessary to perform our contract with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We conclude processing agreements with companies that process your data on our instructions in order to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Faber Audiovisuals remains responsible for these processing activities.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Faber Audiovisuals uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. Faber Audiovisuals uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website operates properly and that for example your preferred settings are remembered.

These cookies are also used to allow the website to operate properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that keep your surfing behaviour up to date so that we can provide tailored content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you of these cookies and requested your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored by way of the settings of your browser.

Parties that place cookies:

Name of script / cookie / beacon Purpose of script / cookie / beacon
Google Analytics Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Facebook Pixel Displaying relevant advertisements
DoubleClick Displaying relevant advertisements
DoubleClick Spotlight Collecting information on surfing behaviour, measuring use of the website
Google Ads Measuring use of the website
Google AdSense Displaying relevant advertisements
Google Ad Services Displaying relevant advertisements
Google AdWords Conversion Displaying relevant advertisements
Google Analytics Collecting information on surfing behaviour
Google Dynamic Remarketing Displaying relevant advertisements
Google Tag Manager Sharing information on surfing behaviour with third parties
HubSpot Collecting, combining and activating information on surfing behaviour to enable more relevant communication

Inspection, adaptation or deletion of data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission you gave for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Faber Audiovisuals B.V., and you have the right to data portability.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have available from you in a computer file to a different organisation indicated by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or portability of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@faber-av.com.

To be certain that you made the request for inspection, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN).

This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Faber Audiovisuals B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Personal Data Authority.

You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data

Faber Audiovisuals B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised changes. E-mail addresses are saved coded (for example by using SSL = Secure Socket Layer). You can see this for example by the lock you browser displays in an SSL connection.

If you have the impression that your data are not well protected, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via our Customer Service or via info@faber-av.com